The county court did not err in overruling said objection.
The last objection is that the sanitary district appropriated, levied and extended a tax for building sewers, and that such purpose is beyond the powers of the district. Appellant concedes that the district has the right to build main channels and ditches for outlets for drainage, including sewage of such district, but contends that that power does not extend to the construction of sewers as such. Section 7 of the Sanitary District act provides in relation to this matter as follows: “To provide for the drainage of such district by laying out, constructing and maintaining one or more main channels, drains, ditches, and outlets for carrying off and disposing of the drainage (including the sewage) of such district, together with such ditches and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to cause, such channels or outlets to accomplish the thing for which they are designed in a satisfactory manner.” Counsel contend that the sewers referred to in the appropriation ordinance of the district are local improvements, which the district has no power to build. In the case of Judge v. Bergman, 258 Ill. 246, this same objection arose.