Folta v. Ferro Engineering ( 2015 )
[…] Ferro.
    3
    During the pendency of the litigation, James died and his widow, Ellen Folta, was substituted
    as plaintiff. The complaint was subsequently amended to assert a wrongful death claim against
    Ferro and the other defendants.
    4
    Section 6(c) of the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act provides: “In cases of disability
    caused by exposure to *** asbestos, unless application for compensation is filed with the
    Commission within 25 years after the employee was so exposed, the right to file such application
    shall be barred.” 820 ILCS 310/6(c)(West 2010). Section 1(f) of the same act provides: “[I]n cases
    of occupational disease caused by *** the inhalation of *** asbestos dust [no compensation shall be
    payable unless disablement occurs] *** within 3 years after the last day of the last exposure to the
    hazards of such disease ***.” 820 ILCS 310/1(f) (West 2010). Finally, section 6(d) of the Workers’
    Compensation Act, which is similar to section 6(c) of the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act,
    provides: “In any case of injury caused by exposure to *** asbestos, unless application for