People v. Wright ( 2018 )
[…] will not be set aside on appeal unless the evidence is so
    unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that there remains a reasonable doubt of the
    defendant’s guilt. 
    Id. ¶ 71
          Defendant was charged with armed robbery in that he, or someone he was accountable for,
    “[took] property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by
    threatening imminent use of force” (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2010)) and that he, or someone
    he was accountable for, “carrie[d] on or about his *** person or [was] otherwise armed with a
    firearm” (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2010)). For purposes of this statute, a firearm is
    defined in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act), in pertinent
    part, as “any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or
    projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas” but specifically
    excluding, among other items, any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or BB gun. 430
    ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010); 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010).
    ¶ 72       In People v. Washington, this court considered whether the State presented sufficient