People v. Patterson , 2014 IL 115102 ( 2015 )
[…] juvenile defendant, a grant of permission establishes that actual notice was given, fulfilling
    the statute. In addition, Detective Kaminski testified he personally spoke to Kehoe after
    defendant was questioned but before his statement was typed, reviewed with him, and signed.
    The trial judge found Detective Kaminski to be a “very credible” witness, and nothing in the
    record refutes that assessment.
    - 10 -
    ¶ 45       The reasonableness of the notification attempt by the police is also supported by the
    description of the persons subject to notification. Section 5-405(2) requires the police to
    make a reasonable attempt to notify “the parent or other person legally responsible for the
    minor’s care or the person with whom the minor resides.” 705 ILCS 405/5-405(2) (West
    2008).
    ¶ 46       While DCFS was indisputably defendant’s legal guardian, the person or persons who
    were “legally responsible for [his] care” during the years he lived at the treatment facility is
    less clear.