People v. Murray ( 2019 )
[…] (740 ILCS 147/1 et seq. (West 2012))].” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.8(a)(1), (c) (West
    2012).
    ¶ 62       The definition statutorily ascribed to “street gang” in the Streetgang Act states
    that the term “means any combination, confederation, alliance, network,
    conspiracy, understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or
    more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership or through
    the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity.”
    (Emphasis added.) 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2012). In turn, the Streetgang Act
    defines a “course or pattern of criminal activity,” the key language in this
    controversy, as
    “2 or more gang-related criminal offenses committed in whole or in part within
    this State when:
    (1) at least one such offense was committed after the effective date of
    this Act;
    (2) both offenses were committed within 5 years of each other; and
    (3) at least one offense involved *** any offense defined as a felony or
    forcible felony under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of
    2012.” 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2012).
    It is in establishing that statutorily defined term that the State failed to make its
    critical prima facie showing.
    ¶ 63       It goes without saying that the State alone bears the burden of providing at least