People v. Edwards , 2012 IL 111711 ( 2012 )
[…] , 510 (1991). The Act is not a substitute for an appeal, but rather,
    is a collateral attack on a final judgment. People v. Ruiz, 
    132 Ill. 2d 1
    , 9 (1989). Thus, where
    a petitioner has previously taken an appeal from a judgment of conviction, the ensuing
    judgment of the reviewing court will bar, under the doctrine of res judicata, postconviction
    review of all issues actually decided by the reviewing court, and any other claims that could
    have been presented to the reviewing court will be deemed waived. People v. Neal, 
    142 Ill. 2d
    140, 146 (1990); 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2006) (specifically stating that “[a]ny claim
    *** not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived”).
    ¶ 22        In light of the above, both the language of the Act and our own case law make clear that
    only one postconviction proceeding is contemplated under the Act. Nevertheless, this court
    has, in its case law, provided two bases upon which the bar against successive proceedings