People v. Grant ( 2022 )
[…] constitutional right but a statutory right that is aptly governed by state legislatures.
    District Attorney’s Office for the Third Judicial District v. Osborne, 
    557 U.S. 52
    ,
    72-74 (2009). To that regard, the Illinois General Assembly enacted the statutory
    right to postconviction forensic testing, provided in section 116-3 of the Code,
    which allows defendants to seek postconviction forensic testing when certain
    conditions are met. See 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2012).
    ¶ 27       To promote and to protect the right to forensic testing, section 116-4(a) of the
    Code provides: “Before or after the trial in a prosecution for,” inter alia, aggravated
    criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/12-14(a)(6) (West 2004)) or criminal sexual
    assault (id. § 12-13(a)(1)), “a law enforcement agency *** shall preserve *** any
    physical evidence in their possession or control that is reasonably likely to contain
    forensic evidence, *** secured in relation to a trial.” 725 ILCS 5/116-4(a) (West
    2006).
    ¶ 28       Section 116-4(b) further provides: “After a judgment of conviction is entered,
    the evidence *** shall be securely retained by a law enforcement agency. ***
    Retention shall be until the completion of the sentence, including the period of
    mandatory supervised release for the offense, or January 1, 2006, whichever is later
    ***.” Id. § 116-4(b).
    ¶ 29        Section 33-5(a) of the Criminal Code also serves to protect the right to forensic
    testing, as it declares it “unlawful for a law enforcement agency *** to intentionally