People v. Grant ( 2022 )
[…] their personnel to preserve any physical evidence that is reasonably likely to contain
    forensic evidence. Id. § 116-4(a). The obligation to preserve evidence exists both
    before and after trial. Id. After conviction, the evidence must be securely retained
    until the completion of the defendant’s sentence. Id. § 116-4(b). Also, following
    conviction, a law enforcement agency may petition the court for permission to
    dispose of evidence that has no significant value for forensic testing or where the
    death of the defendant has eliminated the need for preservation. Id. § 116-4(c). The
    court may order the disposition of evidence “if the defendant is allowed the
    opportunity to take reasonable measures to remove or preserve portions of the
    - 14 -
    evidence in question for future testing.” Id. § 116-4(d). Thus, as a whole, article
    116 generally serves to protect the rights of criminal defendants to seek posttrial
    relief, and it specifically enables them to obtain the testing of evidence to support
    claims of actual innocence in certain cases.