People v. Grant ( 2022 )
[…] physical evidence in their possession or control that is reasonably likely to contain
    forensic evidence, *** secured in relation to a trial.” 725 ILCS 5/116-4(a) (West
    2006).
    ¶ 28       Section 116-4(b) further provides: “After a judgment of conviction is entered,
    the evidence *** shall be securely retained by a law enforcement agency. ***
    Retention shall be until the completion of the sentence, including the period of
    mandatory supervised release for the offense, or January 1, 2006, whichever is later
    ***.” Id. § 116-4(b).
    ¶ 29        Section 33-5(a) of the Criminal Code also serves to protect the right to forensic
    testing, as it declares it “unlawful for a law enforcement agency *** to intentionally
    fail to comply with the provisions of subsection (a) of Section 116-4 of the Code.”
    720 ILCS 5/33-5(a) (West 2006). Section 33-5(b) further provides that “[a] person
    who violates this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” Id. § 33-5(b).
    ¶ 30       Because section 116-4’s requirement to preserve forensic evidence is a statutory
    command to law enforcement agencies, we must determine whether that statutory
    command is mandatory or directory. In re M.I., 
    2013 IL 113776
     ¶ 15. The