As the appellate court observed, however, the indictment against defendant charged that he committed a battery against Eilers “knowing Pontiac Correctional Center to be public property, in violation of Section 12-3.05(c).” The issue before this court, then, is whether Pontiac is public property under the aggravated battery statute. ¶ 22 Having clarified the issue before us, we address the merits of that issue, looking first to the language of the aggravated battery statute itself. Section 12-3.05(c) of the Criminal Code provides: “A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement, a sports venue, or a domestic violence shelter.” 720 ILCS 5/12- 3.05(c) (West 2018). ¶ 23 Defendant argues that “public property” in the statute is limited to property that is both owned by the government and is accessible to the general public.