People v. Kidd , 2022 IL 127904 ( 2022 )
[…] not apply, and the proper remedy is dismissal.” People v. Cuadrado, 
    214 Ill. 2d 79
    ,
    87 (2005); Benitez, 
    169 Ill. 2d at
    258 (citing People v. Thingvold, 
    145 Ill. 2d 441
    ,
    448 (1991)).
    ¶ 18                   B. A Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault Indictment Alleging
    Contact Requires an Allegation That the Purpose of the
    Contact Was for Sexual Gratification
    ¶ 19       The indictment in this case charged Kidd with two counts of predatory criminal
    sexual assault of a child. Section 11-1.40(a) of the Criminal Code prescribes the
    elements that must be alleged in an indictment to state a charge of predatory
    criminal sexual assault of a child:
    “(a) A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that
    person is 17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight,
    between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another
    -5-
    for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused,
    or an act of sexual penetration, and:
    (1) the victim is under 13 years of age[.]” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1)
    (West 2016).
    ¶ 20       According to the statute, an indictment charging predatory criminal sexual
    assault of a child must plead allegations establishing contact or penetration. When