People v. Casas , 104 N.E.3d 425 ( 2017 )
[…] for appearance before a court in this State, (2) that the bail was forfeited, and (3)
    that the defendant willfully failed to surrender himself within 30 days following the
    forfeiture of the bail. Defendant contends that violation of bail bond is not a
    continuing offense because it is not a series of acts nor is it performed at different
    times.
    ¶ 30       Defendant’s argument lacks merit. A condition of bail bond includes
    defendant’s submission to “the orders and process of the court,” pursuant to section
    110-10(a)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/110-10(a)(2)
    (West 1998). Also of significance is another condition of bail bond, which is to
    “[a]ppear to answer the charge in the court having jurisdiction on a day certain and
    thereafter as ordered by the court until discharged or final order of the court.” 725
    ILCS 5/110-10(a)(1) (West 1998). Thus, defendant’s duty did not end on the
    thirtieth day following his scheduled court date but continued until discharge or
    final order in his case. These conditions of a bail-bond offense proscribe an act that