People v. Casas , 104 N.E.3d 425 ( 2017 )
[…] court and had not either forfeited his bail or escaped from custody.” (Emphasis
    added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 1998).
    ¶ 35       This court has repeatedly explained that section 115-4.1 is part of a larger
    statutory scheme, along with section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
    1963, that provides how a court should proceed when a defendant willfully absents
    himself from trial. See People v. Eppinger, 
    2013 IL 114121
    , ¶ 23 (citing People v.
    Ramirez, 
    214 Ill. 2d 176
    , 183 (2005)). Section 113-4(e) provides in pertinent part:
    “If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any
    later court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody or is
    released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that
    - 10 ­
    his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the
    witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence.” (Emphasis
    added.) 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 1998).
    Thus, the legislature has recognized that escape and violation of bail bond should
    be treated similarly and has enacted procedures applicable to these offenses.