THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. PHILLIP HARVEY, Appellant.
[…] Under such circumstances, our court has specifically held that no ex post facto concerns are present. People v. Dunigan , 165 Ill. 2d 235, 242-43 (1995).
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the appellate court is affirmed.
Affirmed.
JUSTICE McMORROW, specially concurring:
I write separately to respond briefly to the concerns raised in the concurring opinions of Justice Fitzgerald and Justice Garman. Both concurring opinions conclude that a motion attacking a void judgment is not properly brought under section 2–1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2–1401 (West 1998).
Paragraph (f) of section 2–1401 states: “Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(f) (West 1998).