THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. PHILLIP HARVEY, Appellant.
[…] See People v. Rankin , 297 Ill. App. 3d 818, 822 (1998). Accordingly, the extended-term portion of a criminal sentence is subject to challenge and cannot stand where the requirements of the extended-term sentencing statute have not been met. See People v. Pittman , 316 Ill. App. 3d 245, 253 (2000). Defendant contends that this is such a case.
The extended-term sentence challenged here was imposed by the circuit court pursuant to section 5–8–2 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 1005–8–2) based on its findings that the factors in aggravation set forth in section 5–5–3.2(b)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 38, par. 1005–5–3.2(b)(1)) were present. The aggravating factors set forth in section 5–5–3.2(b)(1) exist when a defendant has been “convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois of the same or greater class felony, within 10 years, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts.” Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 38, par. 1005–5–3.2(b)(1).
The felony for which defendant was convicted and for which he was sentenced to the extended term was armed robbery. At the time he received the extended-term sentence, defendant had previously been convicted of attempted murder.