THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. PHILLIP HARVEY, Appellant.
[…] JUSTICES THOMAS and GARMAN join in this special concurrence.
JUSTICE GARMAN, also specially concurring:
I agree with the affirmance of the appellate court’s judgment in this case. I write separately because I believe that defendant’s petition was not properly brought under section 2–1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2–1401 (West 1998)).
Section 2–1401 provides relief by petition from final orders and judgments after 30 days have elapsed from the entry thereof. 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(a) (West 1998). The petition must be filed not later than two years after entry of the order or judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(c) (West 1998). Section 2–1401(f) of the Code makes clear that “[n]othing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(f) (West 1998). A void judgment is one that was entered without jurisdiction of the parties or the subject matter and such a judgment may be attacked at any time, either directly or collaterally. People v. Wade , 116 Ill. 2d 1, 5 (1987).