Delgado v. Board of Election Commissioners ( 2007 )
[…] ballot for the upcoming election. The court’s judgment shall further provide that if removal of Mr.
    Medrano’s name from the ballot cannot be accomplished prior to election day, the Election Board
    shall disregard any votes cast for him in determining the winner of the election.
    Background and Analysis
    Ambrosio Medrano is a former Chicago alderman. In July of 1996, he was convicted in federal
    court of felony extortion arising out of misconduct in office. For that offense he was sentenced to 30
    months in prison followed by 3 years of supervised release. Section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal
    Code expressly provides that a person who "has been convicted in any court located in the United
    States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury or other felony" is "not eligible for an elective
    municipal office." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5 (West 2004). This bar is not necessarily permanent. Under the
    Election Code (10 ILCS 5/1-1, et seq. (West 2004)), convicted felons may recover their right to run