People v. Ashley , 2019 IL 123989 ( 2020 )
[…] communication and the import of the words used. See Elonis, 575 U.S. at ___, 135
    S. Ct. at 2009-12; 
    Black, 538 U.S. at 359
    -60; see also Carrell v. United States, 
    165 A.3d 314
    , 324-25 (D.C. 2017) (en banc); United States v. LaFontaine, 
    847 F.3d 974
    , 979-80 (8th Cir. 2017). In other words, we hold that the accused must be
    subjectively aware of the threatening nature of the speech.
    ¶ 57       Here, section 12-7.3(a) of the amended statute specifically includes the
    knowing mental state in defining the offense of stalking. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)
    (West 2014). Also, section 4-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012 sets forth the mental
    state of “knowledge” and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of:
    (a) [t]he nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct,
    described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously
    aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances
    - 15 -
    exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial
    probability that the fact exists.
    (b) [t]he result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining
    the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is
    practically certain to be caused by his conduct.” (Emphases added.) 
    Id. § 4-
                  5.
    These statutory provisions are consistent with the Elonis Court’s recognition that
    the mental state requirement for communicating a true threat is satisfied if “the