People v. Ashley , 2019 IL 123989 ( 2020 )
[…] lawful justification, on at least 2 separate occasions follows another person or
    places the person under surveillance or any combination thereof and:
    (1) at any time transmits a threat of immediate or future bodily harm,
    sexual assault, confinement or restraint and the threat is directed towards
    that person or a family member of that person; or
    (2) places that person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future
    bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint to or of that person or
    a family member of that person.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a), (a-3) (West 2014).
    The phrase “course of conduct,” as defined in subsection (c)(1), included:
    “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly,
    indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means
    follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a
    person, engages in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages
    a person’s property or pet. A course of conduct may include contact via
    electronic communications.” 
    Id. § 12-7.3(c)(1).
    -7-
    ¶ 24       Also, subsection (c) defined “emotional distress” as “significant mental
    suffering, anxiety or alarm.” 
    Id. § 12-7.3(c)(3).
    The phrase “reasonable person” is
    defined as “a person in the victim’s situation.” 
    Id. § 12-7.3(c)(8).