People v. Ashley , 2019 IL 123989 ( 2020 )
[…] constitutes a true threat mandates that the court consider the effect on the listener.
    The analysis in Elonis focused on the issue of which culpable mental state could be
    applied in a prosecution under a federal threat statute and concluded that criminal
    liability cannot be predicated solely on how the defendant’s speech would be
    understood by a reasonable person. Elonis, 575 U.S. at ___, 135 S. Ct. at 2011-12.
    ¶ 68       In addition, we note that application of the objective standard regarding the
    effect of criminal conduct on the victim is not unusual. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a)
    (West 2014) (providing that “[a] person commits an assault when, without lawful
    authority, he or she knowingly engaged in conduct which places another in
    reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery”). Also, the reasonable person
    standard is employed in section (a-3) of the stalking statute, which defendant has
    conceded is constitutional. 
    Id. § 12.7.3(a-3)
    (imposing criminal liability where the