In re Elena Hernandez , 2019 IL 124661 ( 2020 )
[…] introduced fee schedules limiting the amount providers could collect and employers
    would be obligated to pay for procedures, treatments, or services covered under the
    Act. Neither topic, on its face, bears directly on the question of whether the
    proceeds of a workers’ compensation settlement received by an injured worker
    should be exempt from claims of medical-care providers who treated the illness or
    injury associated with that settlement.
    ¶ 23       The only aspect of the 2005 amendments that relates to that issue at all is section
    8.2(e-20) (id. § 8.2(e-20)), which states:
    “Upon a final award or judgment by an Arbitrator or the Commission, or a
    settlement agreed to by the employer and the employee, a provider may resume
    any and all efforts to collect payment from the employee for the services
    rendered to the employee and the employee shall be responsible for payment of
    any outstanding bills for a procedure, treatment, or service rendered by a
    provider as well as the interest awarded under subsection (d) of this Section. In
    the case of a procedure, treatment, or service deemed compensable, the provider
    shall not require a payment rate, excluding the interest provisions under
    subsection (d), greater than the lesser of the actual charge or the payment level
    set by the Commission in the fee schedule established in this Section. Payment
    for services deemed not covered or not compensable under this Act is the
    responsibility of the employee unless a provider and employee have agreed
    -8-
    otherwise in writing. Services not covered or not compensable under this Act
    are not subject to the fee schedule in this Section.”
    It is true, as the health care providers point out, that this provision, by its terms,
    does now permit health care providers to seek payment directly from an injured
    employee for outstanding bills plus interest following entry of a final workers’