Burns v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board ( 2020 )
[…] decision that is ultimately before us, and not the decision of the circuit court.
    However, the election board has no authority to declare a statute unconstitutional
    or to question the validity of the statute. Goodman v. Ward, 
    241 Ill. 2d 398
    , 411
    (2011). Thus, it is the circuit court’s declaration that section 3.1-10-17 is
    unconstitutional that warrants this court’s direct review. The constitutionality of a
    statute involves a question of law, making our review de novo. Bartlow v. Costigan,
    
    2014 IL 115152
    , ¶ 17.
    ¶ 11      Section 3.1-10-17 provides as follows:
    “(a) The imposition of term limits by referendum, ordinance, or otherwise
    must be prospective. Elective office held prior to the effective date of any term
    limit imposed by a municipality shall not prohibit a person otherwise eligible
    from running for or holding elective office in that municipality. Term limits
    imposed in a manner inconsistent with this Section remain valid prospectively,
    but are invalid as they apply to service prior to the enactment of the term limits.
    (b) The imposition of term limits by referendum, ordinance, or otherwise
    shall only apply to terms for the same office or that category of municipal office.
    Term limits imposed in a manner inconsistent with this subsection are invalid
    as they apply to service in other categories of municipal offices.
    (c) A home rule unit may not regulate term limits in a manner inconsistent
    with this Section. This Section is a limitation under subsection (i) of Section 6
    of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home
    rule units of powers and functions exercised by the State.
    (d) This Section applies to all term limits imposed by a municipality by
    referendum, ordinance, or otherwise passed on or after November 8, 2016.”
    Pub. Act 101-114, § 5 (eff. July 19, 2019) (adding 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-17).
    -4-
    ¶ 12       There is no dispute here that, if valid, the term-limits statute would bar the
    referendum question from the ballot. However, Burns contends that section 3.1-10-