Burns v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board ( 2020 )
[…] from the rest of the statute.
    ¶8       Thereafter, Lee filed a notice of appeal directly to this court pursuant to Rule
    302(a)(1). Ill. S. Ct. R. 302(a)(1) (eff. Oct. 4, 2011). This court granted the parties’
    agreed motion to expedite the appeal and set an expedited briefing schedule without
    2
    The electoral board agreed with Lee on remand from the circuit court, after initially dismissing
    Lee’s objection as “premature.” Lee had filed his objection on October 22, and the electoral board
    reasoned that he had to wait until December 17. See 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2018) (requiring
    objections to petitions for referendum to be “duly made in writing within 5 business days after the
    last day for filing the *** petition for a public question”). After the electoral board found for Lee on
    remand, the circuit court ruled on Burns’s counterpetition in an order captioned Burns v. Municipal
    Officers Electoral Board, No. 19-COEL-37 (Cir. Ct. Cook County, Jan. 15, 2020).
    -3-
    oral argument.