ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Supreme Court Country Preferred Insurance Co. v. Whitehead,
[…] The two-year limitation contained in the uninsured-motorist policy provision here shortens the applicable Wisconsin statute of limitations from three years to two years. Thus, the provision violates public policy as to the injured defendant because it effectively deprives the injured defendant of the uninsured-motorist coverage required by Illinois’ statute. ¶ 50 The Insurance Code requires insurers to offer uninsured-motorist coverage in all automobile policies. 215 ILCS 5/143a (West 2006). Uninsured-motorist coverage is “for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles.” 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2006). ¶ 51 Insured claimants who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles “are statutorily entitled to coverage, and policy language which attempts to further restrict the right to coverage violates the language and