ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Supreme Court Country Preferred Insurance Co. v. Whitehead,
[…] Severs,
89 Ill. 2d at 519. The court found it logical to presume the legislature intended that “both classes of injured persons *** must be allowed the same period of time within which to bring suit.” Severs,
89 Ill. 2d at 519. The court then noted, had the driver of the vehicle been insured as required by law, “Mary [Severs’] action would not have been barred until two years after she had reached the age of majority.” See Severs,
89 Ill. 2d at519-20 (citing, inter alia, Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 83, ¶ 22 (now 735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West 2010) (“If the person entitled to bring an action, *** at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years, or is under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years, or the disability is removed.”))).