People v. One 1998 GMC ( 2011 )
[…] -7-
    must order the vehicle released to the owner. 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2006). The statute
    also allows the owner, or any person whose right, title or interest is of record, to show by a
    preponderance of the evidence that “he did not know, and did not have reason to know,” that
    the vehicle was to be used in the commission of an offense. 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2006).
    The statute, however, does not provide for automatic return of the vehicle if an owner or
    person of interest makes such a showing. See 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2006). Instead, the
    statute makes such a return discretionary with the court. See 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2006)
    (where the State has made its showing, “the Court may order the *** vehicle *** destroyed;
    may order it delivered to any local, municipal or county law enforcement agency, or the
    Department of State Police or the Department of Revenue of the State of Illinois; or may
    order it sold at public auction” (emphasis added)).
    ¶ 18       Finally, section 36-4 of the Code provides for a remission procedure that allows a
    claimant or other person interested in a vehicle to file a petition for remission with the
    Attorney General. 720 ILCS 5/36-4 (West 2006). The provision makes clear that the