People v. One 1998 GMC ( 2011 )
[…] ¶ 18       Finally, section 36-4 of the Code provides for a remission procedure that allows a
    claimant or other person interested in a vehicle to file a petition for remission with the
    Attorney General. 720 ILCS 5/36-4 (West 2006). The provision makes clear that the
    Attorney General may grant remission of the vehicle if he finds the existence of mitigating
    circumstances to justify remission of the forfeiture, including that the owner or interested
    person incurred the forfeiture innocently, without any willful negligence or any intention to
    violate the law. 720 ILCS 5/36–4 (West 2006). But again, this provision makes the return of
    the vehicle in such cases purely discretionary, stating that the Attorney General “may cause
    the [vehicle] to be remitted upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and just,
    or order discontinuance of any forfeiture proceeding relating thereto.” 720 ILCS 5/36-4
    (West 2006).
    ¶ 19                                   III. Standard of Review
    ¶ 20        Statutes are presumed constitutional, and the party challenging a statute has the burden
    of establishing a clear constitutional violation. People ex rel. Birkett v. Konetski,