People v. One 1998 GMC ( 2011 )
[…] Reed, 
    177 Ill. 2d 389
    , 393 (1997)
    (legislature’s use of the word “may” generally indicates a permissive or directory reading,
    rather than a mandatory one). Likewise, the statute provides for a discretionary return of the
    vehicle in cases where “forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any
    intention on the part of the owner of the *** vehicle *** or any person whose right, title or
    interest is of record ***, to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating
    circumstances as to justify remission of the forfeiture.” 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2006). In
    such circumstances, the State’s Attorney “may cause the sheriff to remit the [vehicle] upon
    such terms and conditions as the State’s Attorney deems reasonable and just.” (Emphasis
    added.) 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2006). The State’s Attorney is to “exercise his discretion
    under the foregoing provision *** promptly after notice is given in accordance with Section
    36-1.” 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2006). If the State’s Attorney exercises his discretion
    against remitting the vehicle, he is to “forthwith bring an action for forfeiture.” 720 ILCS
    5/36-2(a) (West 2006). Once notified of the forfeiture proceeding, the owner of the vehicle
    or any person whose right, title or interest is of record “may within 20 days *** file a verified
    answer *** and may appear at the hearing on the action for forfeiture.” 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a)
    (West 2006).
    ¶ 17       The State has the burden at the forfeiture hearing to show by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the vehicle was used in the commission of an offense described in section 36-1.
    720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2006).