People v. One 1998 GMC ( 2011 )
[…] its ability to seek forfeiture by retaining possession of the vehicle outweighs the private
    -21-
    interest affected.
    ¶ 69       As a final matter, we note that we have allowed the State’s motion to cite as additional
    authority a recent amendment to the vehicle-forfeiture statute. The State correctly points out
    that the statute has been amended, effective January 1, 2012, to add an additional section that
    will allow for a timely probable cause hearing in vehicle forfeiture proceedings going
    forward. Specifically, Public Act 97-544 adds section 36-1.5 to the Criminal Code of 1961
    and states in relevant part that “[w]ithin 14 days of the seizure, the State shall seek a
    preliminary determination from the circuit court as to whether there is probable cause that
    the property may be subject to forfeiture.” Pub. Act 97-544, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2012) (adding
    720 ILCS 5/36-1.5). The vehicles in the present case were obviously seized prior to the
    statute’s future effective date of January 1, 2012. The parties do not argue the applicability
    of the statute to the instant proceeding.