People v. One 1998 GMC ( 2011 )
[…] Just like the civil forfeiture
    proceeding itself, it appears possible for proceedings under a Rule 41(e) motion to be met
    with substantial delays. Additionally, a Rule 41(e) motion is something that would have to
    be initiated by a claimant. Krimstock never explained whether the New York statutory
    scheme failed to include an opportunity for the filing of a similar motion. But we do know
    that Illinois’s statutory scheme contains a provision similar to federal Rule 41(e), as well as
    providing other opportunities to challenge a vehicle unlawfully retained. Compare 725 ILCS
    5/114-12(a) (West 2008) (“A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may
    move the court for the return of property.”), with Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(g) (“A person
    aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure of property *** may move for the property’s
    return.”); see also People v. $1,124,905 U.S. Currency, 
    177 Ill. 2d 314
    , 340, 341 (1997) (a