People ex rel. Mosley v. Carey,
74 Ill. 2d 527, 534 (1979). The following rules govern: “In Illinois, jeopardy attaches in a jury trial when the jury is empaneled and sworn. [Citation.] In a bench trial, jeopardy attaches ‘ “when the first witness is sworn and the court begins to hear evidence.” ’ [Citation.] Finally, jeopardy attaches to a guilty plea when the guilty plea is accepted by the trial court. [Citations.]”
Bellmyer, 199 Ill. 2d at 538. ¶ 26 The understanding that jeopardy attaches to a guilty plea when the guilty plea is accepted by the trial court is echoed in section 3-4(a), “Effect of former prosecution,” which provides in relevant part: “A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if that former prosecution: *** *** was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts, or after a plea of - 11 - guilty was accepted by the court.” (Emphasis added) 720 ILCS 5/3-4(a) (West 2014). ¶ 27 However, this court must now address the issue of when a guilty plea is accepted by a trial court. As indicated, this court’s decision in Jackson touched on the issue.