People ex rel. Alvarez v. Gaughan , 2016 IL 120110 ( 2016 )
[…] for and represent the people of the State before the supreme court in all cases in
    which the State or the people of the State are interested.” Castleberry then cites
    section 3-9005(a)(1) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(1) (West 2014)),
    stating that each State’s Attorney shall “commence and prosecute all actions, suits,
    indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for his
    county.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 29       Castleberry does not mention subsection (a)(8) of section 3-9005, which speaks
    to the collaborative relationship of the State’s Attorney and Attorney General. That
    subsection, in pertinent part, charges the State’s Attorney “[t]o assist the attorney
    general whenever it may be necessary, and in cases of appeal from his county to the
    Supreme Court, to which it is the duty of the attorney general to attend, *** [to]
    furnish the attorney general *** a manuscript of a proposed statement, brief and
    argument to be printed and filed on behalf of the people, prepared in accordance
    with the rules of the Supreme Court.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(8) (West 2014). Nor
    does Castleberry acknowledge the catchall provision in subsection (a)(11) of
    section 3-9005, which provides, broadly, that the State’s Attorney shall “perform
    such other and further duties as may, from time to time, be enjoined on him by