People ex rel. Alvarez v. Gaughan , 2016 IL 120110 ( 2016 )
[…] or an impediment to granting the State’s clear right to mandamus relief. Castleberry
    suggests application of the mandatory sentence enhancement at this juncture would
    conflict with section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS
    5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2014) (titled “Motion to Reduce Sentence”)), which generally
    prohibits a circuit court from increasing a defendant’s sentence once it is imposed.
    Castleberry also cites section 5-5-4(a) of the Code of Corrections (730 ILCS
    5/5-5-4(a) (West 2014)) in support of his position. That section, which applies
    when a conviction or sentence has been set aside, states in pertinent part that “the
    court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense *** which is more
    severe than the prior sentence *** unless the more severe sentence is based upon
    conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing.”
    ¶ 19       As this court noted in People v. Moore, 
    177 Ill. 2d 421
    , 431-32 (1997), those
    provisions 3 were consistent with and incorporated the reasoning of the United
    States Supreme Court in North Carolina v. Pearce, 
    395 U.S. 711
    (1969), wherein