Bradford,
2016 IL 118674, ¶ 15. The primary objective in statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent, and the best indication of that intent is the statutory language itself, giving it its plain and ordinary meaning. People v. Giraud,
2012 IL 113116, ¶ 6. When the legislature chooses not to amend a statute following judicial construction, it is presumed that the legislature has acquiesced in the court’s construction of the statute and the declaration of legislative intent. People v. Espinoza,
2015 IL 118218, ¶ 27. -4- ¶ 15 Section 19-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, in part, as follows: “A person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, *** or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2014).