Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, May 19, 1989, at 102 (statements of Representative Homer); see Pub. Act 85- 356, § 1 (eff. Jan. 1, 1990) (adding Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 16A-3(h), now codified at 720 ILCS 5/16-25(a)(8) (West 2012)). Years later, an amendment was introduced to increase the penalties for a person who, after committing retail theft, fled from the store by use of a designated emergency exit. 94th Ill. Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, Mar. 8, 2005, at 4 (statements of Representative Beiser); see Pub. Act 94-449, § 5 (eff. Aug. 4, 2005) (adding 720 ILCS 5/16A-3.5, now codified at 720 ILCS 5/16-25(b) (West 2012)). In 2010, the legislature introduced an amendment to increase the felony thresholds for retail theft from $150 to $300 and to “allow for multiple retail thefts committed by the same person as part of a continuing course of conduct *** [to] be prosecuted *** as if it was a single crime.” 96th Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, Mar. 24, 2010, at 39 (statements of Senator Cullerton); see Pub. Act 96-1301, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) (amending 720 ILCS 5/16A-10, now codified at 720 ILCS 5/16-25(f) (West 2012)).