Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co. , 2011 IL 110166 ( 2011 )
[…] and seeks relief based upon systemic defects in the provision of electrical services or the
    repair of those services when a power outage occurs, that complaint seeks reparations and
    is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Commission.
    ¶ 57        Plaintiffs next argue that the lower courts erred in dismissing their claims concerning the
    life support registry with prejudice, asserting that they have stated a claim pursuant to the
    Consumer Fraud Act. The life support registry is set forth in section 8-204 of the Act. That
    section provides:
    “Every public utility company which furnishes electricity to residential customers
    shall (a) maintain a registry of those individuals who are dependent on an electrically
    operated respirator, dialysis machine or any other electrically operated life-support
    equipment ***.” 220 ILCS 5/8-204 (West 2006).
    ¶ 58        Plaintiffs alleged that ComEd:
    “failed to give priority to restore power of persons signed-up in its Life Support
    Registry despite the fact that ComEd has conceded that the first priority in restoring