Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co. , 2011 IL 110166 ( 2011 )
[…] The fourth
    amended complaint sought damages pursuant to sections 16-125(e) and (f) of the Act.
    ¶ 71       The circuit court held that the legislature intended the Commission to have jurisdiction
    of claims under section 16-125. The appellate court agreed, holding that “[o]ur review of
    section 16-125 of the Act leads us to the conclusion that the legislature intended for the
    Commission to have jurisdiction over the damages remedies under the section.” 
    399 Ill. App. 3d
    at 75.
    ¶ 72       Section 16-125 provides, in pertinent part:
    “(e) In the event that more than 30,000 customers of an electric utility are
    subjected to a continuous power interruption of 4 hours or more that results in the
    transmission of power at less than 50% of the standard voltage, or that results in the
    total loss of power transmission, the utility shall be responsible for compensating
    customers affected by that interruption for 4 hours or more for all actual damages,
    which shall not include consequential damages, suffered as a result of the power
    interruption. *** A waiver of the requirements of this subsection may be granted by
    the Commission in instances in which the utility can show that the power interruption
    was a result of any one or more of the following causes:
    (1) Unpreventable damage due to weather events or conditions.
    ***
    (f) In the event of a power surge or other fluctuation that causes damage and
    affects more than 30,000 customers, the electric utility shall pay to affected
    customers the replacement value of all goods damaged as a result of the power surge
    or other fluctuation unless the utility can show that the power surge or other
    fluctuation was due to one or more of the following causes:
    (1) Unpreventable damage due to weather events or conditions.
    ***
    -17-
    (h) Remedies provided for under this Section may be sought exclusively through
    the Illinois Commerce Commission as provided under Section 10-109 of this
    Act. ***
    (i) The provisions of this Section shall not in any way diminish or replace other
    civil or administrative remedies available to a customer or a class of customers.” 220
    ILCS 5/16-125 (West 2006).
    ¶ 73       The appellate court noted that section 16-125(h) of the Act vests jurisdiction in the
    Commission for actions seeking damage remedies under section 16-125. 
    399 Ill. App. 3d
    at
    75. Accordingly, because the Commission has jurisdiction over the damages remedies
    provided in section 16-125, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiffs’
    motion to amend their complaint to seek damages pursuant to section 16-125 of the Act. 
    Id. at 76.
    ¶ 74       On appeal, plaintiffs argue that the appellate court erred in failing to read subsection (i)
    of section 16-125 along with subsection (h). Plaintiffs claim that subsection (i), which states
    that the provisions of section 16-125 “shall not in any way diminish or replace other civil or
    administrative remedies available,” read with subsection (h), which provides that remedies
    under section 16-125 “may be sought exclusively through” the Commission, establishes that
    a consumer may pursue section 16-125 relief through the Commission in addition to the
    circuit court.