Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co. , 2011 IL 110166 ( 2011 )
[…] court. 399 Ill. App. 3d at 68
    . Our appellate court has explained that a claim is for reparations when the
    essence of the claim is that a utility has charged too much for a service, while a claim is for
    civil damages when the essence of the complaint is that the utility has done something else
    to wrong the plaintiff. Flournoy v. Ameritech, 
    351 Ill. App. 3d 583
    , 585 (2004).
    ¶ 43        In contrast to the Commission’s jurisdiction, the jurisdiction of the circuit courts for
    violations of the Act is set forth in section 5-201 of the Act, which states that:
    “In case any public utility shall do, cause to be done or permit to be done any act,
    matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do
    any act, matter or thing required to be done either by any provisions of this Act or any
    rule, regulation, order or decision of the Commission, issued under authority of this
    Act, the public utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby
    for all loss, damages or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom, and if the court
    shall find that the act or omission was wilful, the court may in addition to the actual
    damages, award damages for the sake of example and by the way of punishment. An
    action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in the circuit court
    by any person or corporation.” 220 ILCS 5/5-201 (West 2006).
    ¶ 44        Plaintiffs characterize their complaint as a suit for compensatory damages that is properly
    brought in the circuit court pursuant to section 5-201. Plaintiffs point to the damages alleged