Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co. , 2011 IL 110166 ( 2011 )
[…] a tribunal that is itself capable of passing upon complex data.” 
    Id. The Commission
    is to
    determine that a utility’s rates are just and reasonable and that its services are adequate. 
    Id. Thus, the
    legislature has given the Commission broad powers, so that the Commission on
    its own initiative can promulgate orders, rules or regulations fixing adequate service
    standards and requiring adequate facilities. 
    Id. ¶ 41
           The Commission’s exclusive jurisdiction over rates is set forth in section 9-252 of the
    Act, which provides:
    “When complaint is made to the Commission concerning any rate or other charge of
    -10-
    any public utility and the Commission finds, after a hearing, that the public utility has
    charged an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for its product, commodity
    or service, the Commission may order that the public utility make due reparation to
    the complainant therefor, with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment of
    such excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount.
    ***
    All complaints for the recovery of damages shall be filed with the Commission
    within 2 years from the time the produce, commodity or service as to which
    complaint is made was furnished or performed, and a petition for the enforcement of
    an order of the Commission for the payment of money shall be filed in the proper
    court within one year from the date of the order ***.” 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West
    2006).
    It has long been recognized that the “evident intent and purpose of the legislature in
    providing a method by which reparation may be recovered and in requiring that an