Illinois State Treausrer v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission ( 2015 )
[…] order to invoke the courts’ jurisdiction and then evaluating whether those requirements have
    been satisfied. Jones v. Industrial Comm’n, 
    188 Ill. 2d 314
    , 320 (1999).
    ¶ 16        Judicial review of decisions by the Workers’ Compensation Commission is governed by
    section 19(f) of the Act (820 ILCS 305/19(f) (West 2012)). Subsection 19(f)(1) provides that
    except in certain circumstances not relevant here, decisions of the Commission in cases
    involving claims against the State of Illinois are not subject to judicial review at all. Subsection
    19(f)(2) specifies that to initiate an appeal in those cases where review is available, a party
    against whom the Commission has rendered an award for the payment of money must “file
    with the clerk of the court a bond conditioned that if he shall not successfully prosecute the
    review, he will pay the award and the costs of the proceedings in the courts.” 820 ILCS
    305/19(f)(2) (West 2012).
    ¶ 17        In the case before us, the Treasurer agrees with the appellate court’s holding that
    Zakarzecka’s claim does not constitute a claim against the State. He must agree with that