Illinois State Treausrer v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission ( 2015 )
[…] Gruszeczka v. Illinois
    Workers’ Compensation Comm’n, 
    2013 IL 114212
    , ¶ 12. Courts are not at liberty to depart
    from the plain language and meaning of a statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations or
    conditions that the legislature did not express. Solich v. George & Anna Portes Cancer
    Prevention Center of Chicago, Inc., 
    158 Ill. 2d 76
    , 83 (1994).
    ¶ 22        Judicial review of decisions by the Workers’ Compensation Commission is commenced by
    the issuance of summons by the circuit court to the Commission. 820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West
    2012). Section 19(f)(2) of the Act clearly and unequivocally states that:
    “[n]o such summons shall issue unless the one against whom the Commission shall
    have rendered an award for the payment of money shall upon the filing of his written
    request for such summons file with the clerk of the court a bond conditioned that if he
    shall not successfully prosecute the review, he will pay the award and the costs of the
    proceedings in the courts.” 820 ILCS 305/19(f)(2) (West 2012).
    ¶ 23        There is no dispute that the Commission rendered an award against the Fund, nor is there
    any dispute that neither the Fund nor the Fund’s custodian, i.e., the Treasurer, filed the