Illinois State Treausrer v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission ( 2015 )
[…] award for the payment of money” within the plain language of the terms of section 19(f)(2), as
    written and was not listed among the entities exempt from the bond requirement, and because
    the Fund can only act through its custodian, the Treasurer, we must therefore conclude that the
    Treasurer, as custodian of the Fund, was obligated to post a bond on the Fund’s behalf in order
    to initiate an appeal.
    ¶ 29       The Treasurer thinks it anomalous that the legislature would exempt from the bond
    requirement cities and the various other governmental entities set forth in section 19(f)(2) of
    the Act, yet require him to post a bond. The Treasurer is mistaken on this score as well. The
    Treasurer is treated differently because, in this context, he is different. The entities enumerated
    -6-
    in the statute will qualify as “one against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award
    for the payment of money” only when they are the actual employer. If the Treasurer were in
    this case by virtue of being Zakarzecka’s employer, he would not be subject to the bond
    requirement either. He could not be, because a workers’ compensation claim asserted by an