Yakich v. Aulds ( 2020 )
[…] The
    trial court held that section 513 violated Charles’s right to equal protection and was
    unconstitutional as applied, requiring it to vacate its prior college expenses order.
    ¶8          Rosemary filed a direct appeal under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 302(a)(1) (eff. Oct. 4,
    2011). This court allowed the appeal and permitted the Illinois Chapter of the American
    Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers to file an amicus curiae brief. Ill. S. Ct. R. 345 (eff. Sept.
    20, 2010).
    ¶9                                             II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 10       Section 513 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, titled “Education
    Expenses for a Non-minor Child,” states, in relevant part:
    “(a) The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either
    or both parties or the estate of a deceased parent, as equity may require, for the
    educational expenses of any child of the parties. Unless otherwise agreed to by the
    parties, all education expenses which are the subject of a petition brought pursuant to
    this Section shall be incurred no later than the student’s 23rd birthday, except for good
    cause shown, but in no event later than the child’s 25th birthday.” 750 ILCS 5/513(a)
    (West 2018).
    ¶ 11       The trial court found section 513, as applied in this case, violated the equal protection
    clause of the United States Constitution (U.S. Const., amend. XIV). In issuing its written