People v. Palmer , 2021 IL 125621 ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 30. A reviewing court may also discern legislative
    intent by considering the purpose of the statute, the problems to be remedied, and
    - 12 -
    the consequences of interpretating the statute one way or another. People v.
    Bradford, 
    2016 IL 118674
    , ¶ 15. It is presumed that the legislature did not intend
    absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. People v. Williams, 
    2016 IL 118375
    , ¶ 15.
    ¶ 54       Our analysis begins with an overview of the statutory framework that governs
    the issuance of a certificate of innocence pursuant to section 2-702. The statute
    begins with a clear statement of legislative intent:
    “The General Assembly finds and declares that innocent persons who have been
    wrongly convicted of crimes in Illinois and subsequently imprisoned have been
    frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical
    obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue to
    obtain a finding of innocence so that they may obtain relief through a petition
    in the Court of Claims.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2018).
    The statute further instructs that a circuit court presented with a petition seeking a
    certificate of innocence “shall, in the interest of justice, give due consideration to
    difficulties of proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of
    witnesses, the destruction of evidence or other factors not caused by such persons
    or those acting on their behalf.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 55       Consistent with these goals, section 2-702 authorizes any person convicted and
    subsequently imprisoned for a crime that they did not commit to file a petition
    seeking a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all