People v. Palmer , 2021 IL 125621 ( 2021 )
[…] at trial in proving that the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the
    indictment. Id. § 2-702(d).
    ¶ 56       A copy of the petition shall be served on the Attorney General and the state’s
    attorney of the county where the conviction was obtained, and either entity has the
    right to intervene as a party in the proceeding. Id. § 2-702(e). In any hearing on the
    petition, the court is allowed to take judicial notice of prior sworn testimony or
    - 13 -
    evidence admitted in the criminal proceedings that resulted in the alleged wrongful
    conviction. Id. § 2-702(f).
    ¶ 57      To obtain a certificate of innocence, the petitioner must prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence the following four elements:
    “(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of
    Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served
    all or any part of the sentence;
    (2)(A) the judgment was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or
    information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was
    found not guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the
    indictment or information dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof,
    on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of
    the United States or the State of Illinois;
    (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or
    information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or
    information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State; and
    (4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or
    bring about his or her conviction.” Id. § 2-702(g)(1)-(4).
    ¶ 58       Here, the parties agree that petitioner has met three of the four elements required
    to obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702(g). The only point of
    disagreement involves subsection (g)(3)—whether petitioner has proved by a