People v. Palmer , 2021 IL 125621 ( 2021 )
[…] another. But by defining section 2-702(g)(3) in terms of what occurred at
    petitioner’s trial, the majority contravenes our well-settled rules of statutory
    construction. See Gaffney v. Board of Trustees of the Orland Fire Protection
    District, 
    2012 IL 110012
    , ¶ 56. This unwarranted interpretation is also unnecessary,
    because judicial estoppel is suited to prevent the State from deliberately changing
    positions in certificate of innocence proceedings. Respectfully, I specially concur.
    ¶ 85                                  A. Section 2-702(g)(3)
    ¶ 86       To win a certificate of innocence, a petitioner must prove, by a preponderance
    of the evidence, the four propositions of section 2-702(g), including that “[(1)] the
    - 20 -
    petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or
    [(2)] his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not
    constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g)(3)
    (West 2018).
    ¶ 87       Petitioner argues he proved the first proposition of subsection (g)(3), in that he
    is innocent of “the offenses charged in the indictment or information.” 
    Id.