People v. Wise , 2021 IL 125392 ( 2021 )
[…] 2021 IL 125392
    IN THE
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    THE STATE OF ILLINOIS
    (Docket No. 125392)
    THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v.
    CHARLES P. WISE, Appellee.
    Opinion filed April 15, 2021.
    JUSTICE THEIS delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
    Chief Justice Anne M. Burke and Justices Neville and Overstreet concurred in
    the judgment and opinion.
    Justice Michael J. Burke dissented, with opinion, joined by Justice Garman.
    Justice Carter took no part in the decision.
    OPINION
    ¶1      Section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a)
    (West 2014)) makes it unlawful for a person who has been convicted of a felony in
    any jurisdiction to knowingly possess a firearm “on or about his person or on his
    land or in his own abode or fixed place of business.” At issue in this appeal is
    whether the State proved defendant guilty of violating this section beyond a
    reasonable doubt when the evidence showed that a police officer found a gun near
    one of the passengers in the third row of a minivan that defendant happened to be
    driving.