People v. Wise , 2021 IL 125392 ( 2021 )
[…] And as the above facts
    demonstrate, it failed to do so. Cf. People v. Bailey, 
    333 Ill. App. 3d 888
    , 891-92
    (2002) (observing that “it is incumbent on the State to present” evidence in support
    of the offense charged and reversing defendant’s conviction for aggravated
    unlawful use of a weapon where the firearm was not visible to defendant, no
    fingerprints were taken from the gun, and where defendant owned neither the gun
    nor the vehicle in which the gun was found).
    ¶ 36       The State contends that section 24-1.1(a), which prohibits a felon from
    knowingly possessing a firearm “on or about his person or on his land or in his own
    abode or fixed place of business” (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2016)), must be
    interpreted in conjunction with the statute prohibiting unlawful use of weapons (id.
    § 24-1) and the statute prohibiting aggravated unlawful use of weapons (id. § 24-
    1.6).