People v. Wise , 2021 IL 125392 ( 2021 )
[…] and ordinary meaning.” Lewis v. Lead Industries Ass’n, 
    2020 IL 124107
    , ¶ 36.
    “When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we must apply it as
    written, without resort to aids of statutory construction.” In re Marriage of
    Zamudio, 
    2019 IL 124676
    , ¶ 15. This court may not depart from the plain statutory
    language by reading in exceptions, limitations, or conditions not expressed by the
    legislature. 
    Id.
    ¶ 24      In this case, defendant was convicted of violating section 24-1.1(a) of the Code.
    That provision reads:
    “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on
    his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited
    under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the
    person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other
    jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014).
    Under section 24-1.1(a), a felon is not allowed to knowingly possess a firearm “on”
    his person; in other words, he cannot have actual possession of a firearm. See, e.g.,
    People v. Jones, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 170478