Chapman v. Chicago Department of Finance , 2023 IL 128300 ( 2023 )
[…] would “provide a detailed roadmap of the entire CANVAS system to the public”
    and, if released, “would not only provide information about how the CANVAS
    system was designed but would also facilitate cyber-attacks.” The circuit court
    denied both motions.
    ¶ 10       In January 2020, the circuit court held a trial on plaintiff’s complaint. Before
    the trial began, defendant argued the information plaintiff requested constituted a
    “file layout” or “source listing,” both of which are expressly exempt from
    disclosure under section 7(1)(o) without regard to whether disclosure would
    jeopardize the security of the system. The court disagreed “as a matter of law,”
    stating the phrase “if disclosed[,] would jeopardize [the] security of the system or
    its data or the security of the material[s] exempt under this [S]ection,” qualifies
    every term that precedes it, including “file layouts” and “source listings.” Thus, the
    -3-
    only issue for trial was whether disclosure of the information would jeopardize the
    security of the system.