Chapman v. Chicago Department of Finance , 2023 IL 128300 ( 2023 )
[…] below SQL query will likely yield the records pursuant to this request:
    select utc.column_name        as   colname,    uo.object_name     as   tablename,
    utc.data_type
    from user_objects uo
    join user_tab_columns utc on uo.object_name = utc.table_name where
    uo.object_type = ‘TABLE’ ”
    Plaintiff indicated the requested documents would be made available to the general
    public and that the request was not being made for commercial purposes.
    -2-
    ¶7         Defendant denied the request, stating the records were exempt from disclosure
    pursuant to section 7(1)(o) of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(o) (West 2018)). Section
    7(1)(o) exempts the following:
    “Administrative or technical information associated with automated data
    processing operations, including but not limited to software, operating
    protocols, computer program abstracts, file layouts, source listings, object
    modules, load modules, user guides, documentation pertaining to all logical and
    physical design of computerized systems, employee manuals, and any other
    information that, if disclosed, would jeopardize the security of the system or its
    data or the security of materials exempt under this Section.” 
    Id.
    Defendant stated the request for a copy of tables or columns within each table of
    CANVAS could, if disseminated, jeopardize the security of the systems of the City
    of Chicago.
    ¶8        In November 2018, plaintiff filed suit, alleging his request concerned