People v. Grayer , 2023 IL 128871 ( 2023 )
[…] affirmative defense. Involuntary intoxication contemplated intoxication induced by
    some external influence such as trick, artifice, or force but also unexpected and
    unwarned adverse side effects from medication taken on doctor’s orders. People v.
    Hari, 
    218 Ill. 2d 275
    , 295 (2006). Voluntary intoxication, which is at issue here,
    could be raised as an affirmative defense to specific-intent crimes. Raising the
    defense triggered the State’s burden to not only prove the elements of the crime but
    also to disprove the defense. 720 ILCS 5/3-2(b) (West 2000).
    ¶ 22       In 2002, the legislature amended section 6-3 to its present form. It now provides
    that an intoxicated individual “is criminally responsible for conduct unless such
    condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either
    to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
    requirements of law.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2020). Now, a
    -6-
    defendant’s state of intoxication can be relied on as an affirmative defense only if
    it is involuntarily produced. Under the plain and unambiguous language of section