People v. Grayer , 2023 IL 128871 ( 2023 )
[…] The majority’s holding that a
    defendant’s voluntary intoxication is relevant to whether he had the specific intent
    to commit a crime (supra ¶ 24) is contrary to section 6-3’s plain language. Section
    6-3 makes evidence of voluntary intoxication irrelevant in determining a
    defendant’s criminal responsibility.
    ¶ 40       A brief review of how section 6-3 has evolved over the years shows that the
    legislature no longer intends for voluntary intoxication to be a defense to specific-
    intent crimes. As originally enacted, section 6-3 provided:
    “A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally
    responsible for conduct unless such condition either:
    - 12 -
    (a) Negatives the existence of a mental state which is an element of the
    offense; or
    (b) Is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity
    either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct
    to the requirements of law.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, ch. 38, ¶ 6-3.
    As one commentator has noted, this statute abolished the common-law distinction
    between general- and specific-intent crimes and went even further than the Model
    Penal Code in that it would have allowed intoxication to negate any mental state,