See id. at 127; see also McDonald,
2016 IL 118882, ¶ 65 (there was insufficient evidence of serious provocation based on mutual combat where, even if the victim had hit the defendant, the defendant’s response of stabbing the unarmed victim three times was “completely out of proportion to the provocation”). For these reasons, defendant could not have shown serious provocation by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing. ¶ 49 C. Whether Section 8-4(c)(1)(E) Creates Alternative Scenarios ¶ 50 Defendant additionally argues that section 8-4(c)(1)(E) creates alternative scenarios whereby a defendant can mitigate his sentence for attempted murder if he can prove by a preponderance of evidence at sentencing that either “he or she was acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from [(1)] serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to kill, or [(2)] [serious provocation by] another, and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death.” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2016).