VI). People v. Webb,
2023 IL 128957, ¶¶ 21-22. Second, the defendant must establish prejudice by showing a reasonable probability that the proceeding would have resulted differently absent counsel’s errors. Id. ¶ 21. A defendant’s failure to establish either prong of the Strickland test precludes a finding of ineffectiveness. People v. Gayden,
2020 IL 123505, ¶ 27. Whether a defendant received ineffective assistance of counsel is a question of law that we review de novo. People v. Hale,
2013 IL 113140, ¶ 15. ¶ 24 Section 8-4(c)(1)(E) provides: “the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a Class X felony, except that *** (E) if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that, at the time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to kill, or another, and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death, then the sentence for the -6- attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/8- 4(c)(1)(E) (West 2016). The construction of a statute is a question of law that we also review de novo. People v. Fair,