At the plea hearing, the circuit court admonished him that, based on his criminal history, he was subject to sentencing as a Class X offender with a possible sentencing range of 6 to 30 years in prison. Defendant indicated he understood. Following a factual basis, the court accepted his guilty plea, finding it knowing and voluntary. ¶6 In November 2019, the circuit court conducted defendant’s sentencing hearing. At that time, the applicable sentencing statute, section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2018)), provided as follows: “When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony *** after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony, *** and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless: (1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 ***; -2- (2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and (3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second.” ¶7 In support of a Class X sentence, the State’s exhibits showed defendant had prior felony