USF Holland, Inc. v. Radogno, Cameli, and Hoag, P.C. , 24 N.E.3d 97 ( 2014 )
[…] - 32 -
    1-13-1727
    of law ruling, and the court elected to apply Indiana law, [USF] would not have had 'actual
    knowledge of a nonparty defense.'" Radogno thus contends that, because the Keppen court never
    explicitly held that Indiana law governed (and in fact was never asked to rule on the question by
    Radogno or USF's successor counsel), USF never obtained "actual knowledge" of the defense
    and thus it cannot be said that the nonparty defense was ever rendered nonviable.
    ¶ 75   Although not explicitly argued by the parties, we find that another application of section
    34-51-2-16 to the facts of this case is equally plausible. That interpretation emphasizes the plain
    meaning of the initial sentence of the section directing that: "A nonparty defense that is known
    by the defendant when the defendant files the defendant's first answer shall be pleaded as a part
    of the first answer." Ind. Code Ann. § 34-51-2-16 (West 2004). Under this view, since there is
    no question that an answer was never filed during Radogno's representation of USF in the
    Keppen action, the nonparty defense necessarily remained viable, and the remainder of the