USF Holland, Inc. v. Radogno, Cameli, and Hoag, P.C. , 24 N.E.3d 97 ( 2014 )
[…] Ind. Code Ann. § 34-51-2-16 (West 2004).
    Such a construction of the statute would not require further analysis with respect to the
    subsequent provisions regarding application of the 150/45-day rule, or the statutory language
    regarding the trial court's discretion to depart from that rule.
    ¶ 88    On the other hand, permitting assertion of the nonparty defense in the first answer—
    regardless of whether that answer is filed after the expiration of the limitation period on the
    plaintiff's underlying claim—appears to conflict with the goal expressed in section 34-51-2-16 of
    "giving the claimant a reasonable opportunity to add the nonparty as an additional defendant to
    the action before the expiration of the period of limitation applicable to the claim." (Emphasis
    added.) Ind. Code Ann. § 34-51-2-16 (West 2004). As stated by the Indiana Supreme Court in
    Owens Corning, "the notice provisions with respect to nonparty affirmative defenses are