USF Holland, Inc. v. Radogno, Cameli, and Hoag, P.C. , 24 N.E.3d 97 ( 2014 )
[…] case. The Indiana Code provides: "In an action based on fault, a defendant may assert as a
    defense that the damages of the claimant were caused in full or in part by a nonparty.” Ind. Code
    Ann. § 34-51-2-14 (West 2004). "The burden of proof of a nonparty defense is upon the
    defendant, who must affirmatively plead the defense." Ind. Code Ann. § 34-51-2-15 (West
    2004).
    - 26 -
    1-13-1727
    ¶ 61   The time at which a defendant may assert such a nonparty defense is governed by section
    34-51-2-16 of the Indiana Code, which provides:
    "A nonparty defense that is known by the defendant when the
    defendant files the defendant's first answer shall be pleaded as a
    part of the first answer. A defendant who gains actual knowledge
    of a nonparty defense after the filing of an answer may plead the
    defense with reasonable promptness. However, if the defendant
    was served with a complaint and summons more than one hundred
    fifty (150) days before the expiration of the limitation of action
    applicable to the claimant's claim against the nonparty, the
    defendant shall plead any nonparty defense not later than forty-five
    (45) days before the expiration of that limitation of action." Ind.
    Code Ann. § 34-51-2-16 (West 2004).
    Following this 150/45-day rule, section 34-51-2-16 further provides a trial court with discretion
    to depart from these rules under certain circumstances: "The trial court may alter these time
    limitations or make other suitable time limitations in any manner that is consistent with: (1)
    giving the defendant a reasonable opportunity to discover the existence of a nonparty defense;
    and (2) giving the claimant a reasonable opportunity to add the nonparty as an additional
    defendant to the action before the expiration of the period of limitation applicable to the claim."
    
    Id. ¶ 62
      In this case, it is not disputed that, during Radogno's representation of USF in the Keppen
    action, which ended in early 2006, no answer or affirmative defense was filed on behalf of USF.