USF Holland, Inc. v. Radogno, Cameli, and Hoag, P.C. , 24 N.E.3d 97 ( 2014 )
[…] limitations." 
    Id. at 1105.
    However, that case concerned a motion to amend an answer to add a
    nonparty defense approximately six months after the plaintiff's limitation period had expired. 
    Id. Similarly, in
    Terre Haute Warehousing Service, Inc. v. Grinnell Fire Protection Systems Co.,
    
    193 F.R.D. 554
    (S.D. Ind. 1999), the defendant moved to amend its answer to add a nonparty
    that it claimed to have learned of only after the expiration of the plaintiff's limitation period. 
    Id. at 555-56.
    The district court emphasized that section 34-51-2-16 permits exceptions to the
    150/45-day rule only when consistent with “giving the plaintiffs a reasonable opportunity to add
    [the nonparty] as an additional defendant to the action before the expiration of the statute of
    limitation," 
    id. at 556,
    and concluded that "Indiana's Comparative Fault Act does not permit a
    defendant to plead a nonparty defense after the applicable period of limitation if the defendant