USF Holland, Inc. v. Radogno, Cameli, and Hoag, P.C. , 24 N.E.3d 97 ( 2014 )
[…] defense in its first answer (rather than an amendment), even after the expiration of the plaintiff’s
    statute of limitations period. Given the language of section 34-51-2-16 that such a defense shall
    be asserted in the first answer, there are plausible arguments both for and against permitting the
    assertion of the defense in this situation.
    ¶ 87    On the one hand, permitting assertion of the nonparty defense in this case appears to be
    consistent with, if not mandated by, the initial sentence of section 34-51-2-16: "A nonparty
    defense that is known by the defendant when the defendant files the defendant’s first answer
    shall be pleaded as a part of the first answer." Ind. Code Ann. § 34-51-2-16 (West 2004). The
    use of the term "shall" suggests that a defendant must plead the nonparty defense, at the earliest,
    in the first answer. Notably, the Indiana Supreme Court has stated that the word "shall" in a