In re Anaya R. , 977 N.E.2d 836 ( 2012 )
[…] ¶ 48                                      ANALYSIS
    ¶ 49       On appeal, Mildred claims that the trial court erred in denying her petition for visitation
    10
    The “Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity” is not included in the record on appeal.
    -10-
    because she sufficiently demonstrated that a denial of visitation would harm the child. Under
    the grandparent visitation statute, a grandparent is permitted to file a petition for visitation
    “if there is an unreasonable denial of visitation by a parent” and at least one of a number of
    conditions exists.11 750 ILCS 5/607(a-5)(1) (West 2010). In determining whether to grant
    such a petition, the statute provides that “there is a rebuttable presumption that a fit parent’s
    actions and decisions regarding grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling visitation are not
    harmful to the child’s mental, physical, or emotional health. The burden is on the party filing
    a petition under this Section to prove that the parent’s actions and decisions regarding
    visitation times are harmful to the child’s mental, physical, or emotional health.” 750 ILCS
    5/607(a-5)(3) (West 2010). This presumption “is the embodiment of the fundamental right
    of parents to make decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of their children which
    is protected by the fourteenth amendment.” Flynn v. Henkel, 
    227 Ill. 2d 176