In re Anaya R. , 977 N.E.2d 836 ( 2012 )
[…] to providing a presumption in favor of a parent’s decision concerning visitation, the statute
    gives guidance to a trial court in determining whether to grant a petition for visitation,
    providing:
    “In determining whether to grant visitation, the court shall consider the following:
    (A) the preference of the child if the child is determined to be of sufficient
    maturity to express a preference;
    (B) the mental and physical health of the child;
    (C) the mental and physical health of the grandparent, great-grandparent, or
    sibling;
    11
    In the case at bar, section 607(a-5)(1)(E) applies, since “the child is born out of wedlock,
    the parents are not living together, the petitioner is a paternal grandparent, great-grandparent, or
    sibling, and the paternity has been established by a court of competent jurisdiction.” 750 ILCS
    5/607(a-5)(1)(E) (West 2010).
    -11-
    (D) the length and quality of the prior relationship between the child and the
    grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling;
    (E) the good faith of the party in filing the petition;