Wittendorf v. Worthington ( 2012 )
[…] 607(a) of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2010)) rather than the “best interests”
    standard provided in section 602 of the Marriage Act. In her supplemental brief on appeal,
    Geannette alternatively argues that the court erred in granting Kenneth unsupervised
    visitation under the “endanger seriously” standard, because she presented overwhelming
    evidence of the dangerous and abusive nature of Kenneth’s conduct.
    ¶ 45       This case arises under section 14 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act)
    (750 ILCS 45/14 (West 2010)). Section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act provides that, if a
    judgment of parentage contains provisions for visitation, then the court shall determine
    visitation
    “in accordance with the relevant factors set forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution
    of Marriage Act and any other applicable law of Illinois, to guide the court in a finding
    in the best interests of the child. In determining custody, joint custody, removal, or
    -7-
    visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the Illinois Marriage and
    Dissolution of Marriage Act, including Section 609.” 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2010).
    ¶ 46        Kenneth argues that section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act incorporates section 607(a) of
    the Marriage Act. Section 607(a) of the Marriage Act sets forth the “serious endangerment”
    standard for awarding visitation.