Her nominating papers included petition sheets containing a heading listing only Smith as a candidate for Governor, and neither the petition sheets nor any other document in the nomination papers included any information whatsoever regarding a candidate for Lieutenant Governor on Smith’s ticket. ¶5 Coakley filed objections to those nomination papers. The only substantive allegation in the objections was that Smith’s nomination papers were invalid because they violated the joint ticket requirement of section 7-10 of the Illinois Election Code (Code) (Pub. Act 102-692, § 5 (eff. Jan. 7, 2022) (amending 10 ILCS 5/7-10)), which requires: “In the case of the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, a joint petition including one candidate for each of those offices must be filed.” See also Ill. Const. 1970 art. V, § 4 (“The General Assembly may provide by law for the joint nomination of candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor.”). ¶6 The Board assigned the case to a hearing officer.