People v. Mueller ( 2021 )
[…] involved with the administrative blood draw. For these reasons, defendant failed to make a
    prima facie case that the draw violated her fourth amendment protections.
    ¶ 37   Defendant nonetheless argues that section 11-501.4-1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625
    ILCS 5/11-501.4-1 (West 2016)) “evinces an intent on the part of the State to use its compulsive
    powers on the private actors in the hospital setting.” Accordingly, defendant suggests, when
    private medical professionals divulge chemical test results to police according to section 11-501.4-
    1, they become State agents for fourth amendment purposes. Defendant’s argument is misguided.
    ¶ 38   Pursuant to section 11-501.4-1(a):
    - 14 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 190868
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of blood, other bodily substance,
    or urine tests performed for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other drug
    or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, in an
    individual’s blood, other bodily substance, or urine conducted upon persons receiving
    medical treatment in a hospital emergency room for injuries resulting from a motor vehicle
    accident shall be disclosed to the Department of State Police or local law enforcement
    agencies of jurisdiction, upon request.” 
    Id.
     § 11-501.4-1(a).
    ¶ 39    Relying on Skinner v. Ry. Labor Executives’ Ass’n, 
    489 U.S. 602
     (1989), defendant
    suggests that section 11-501.4-1’s language carries fourth amendment implications. In Skinner,