Torres v. Peoria Park District , 2020 IL App (3d) 190248 ( 2021 )
[…] recovery”).
    ¶ 19        In their briefs on appeal, the parties both address the issue of whether plaintiffs were
    intended users of the campsite and poles and the issue of whether the park district had actual
    notice that the poles were unsafe. Those arguments are irrelevant to this case insofar as those
    arguments are made in reference to section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act, which codified
    the common-law duty of a local public entity to maintain its properly in a reasonably safe
    condition. See 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2016); Monson v. City of Danville, 
    2018 IL 122486
    , ¶ 24.
    ¶ 20        Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides:
    “Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to
    exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the
    use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted
    to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably
    foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven
    that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not
    reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures
    to remedy or protect against such condition.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a)
    (West 2016).
    -6-
    ¶ 21       Under the same article—article III, “Immunity from Liability for Injury Occurring in the
    Use of Public Property”—section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:
    “Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the
    liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or