Torres v. Peoria Park District , 2020 IL App (3d) 190248 ( 2021 )
[…] foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven
    that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not
    reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures
    to remedy or protect against such condition.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a)
    (West 2016).
    -6-
    ¶ 21       Under the same article—article III, “Immunity from Liability for Injury Occurring in the
    Use of Public Property”—section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:
    “Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the
    liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or
    permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks,
    playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such
    local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately
    causing such injury.” 
    Id.
     § 3-106.
    ¶ 22       Here, there is no dispute that the property in question was recreational property so that
    section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act applies. See id.; Murphy v. Springfield Park District,
    
    2019 IL App (4th) 180662