People v. $13,740 in United States Currency ( 2022 )
[…] -7-
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 200573-U
    services rendered or to be rendered in the forfeiture proceeding or criminal proceeding
    relating directly thereto where such property was paid before its seizure *** and where the
    attorney, at the time he or she received the property[,] did not know that it was property
    subject to forfeiture under [the] Act.’ ” (Emphasis in original.) 
    Id.
     at 457-58 (citing 725
    ILCS 150/12 (West 1996)).
    We also noted that the Act contains a “relation-back” provision in section 150/9, which states, “All
    property declared forfeited under [the] Act vests in [the] State on the commission of the conduct
    giving rise to forfeiture together with the proceeds of the property after that time.” 
    Id.
     at 458 (citing
    725 ILCS 150/9(K) (West 1996)). Rouleau, like Morelli, premises his argument on the assumption
    that, by virtue of this contingent fee agreement with Iberg, he is entitled to a portion of the seized