the Board and affirm the circuit court. ¶2 I. BACKGROUND ¶3 A. The Election Code ¶4 Section 7-10(h) of the Election Code provides, in relevant part, “Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a district, then the candidate’s petition for nomination must contain the number of 2 No. 1-22-0678 signatures equal to 0.4% of the number of votes cast in that district for the candidate for his or her political party for the office of Governor at the last general election at which a Governor was elected, but in no event less than 500 signatures.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10(h) (West 2020). ¶5 Section 1-3(14) of the Election Code defines “district” as “any area which votes as a unit for the election of any officer, other than the State or a unit of local government or school district, and includes, but is not limited to, legislative, congressional and judicial districts, judicial circuits, county board districts, municipal and sanitary district wards, school board districts, and precincts.” 10 ILCS 5/1-3(14) (West 2020). ¶6 In 2021, the General Assembly enacted the Illinois Judicial Districts Act of 2021 (Pub. Act 102-11, § 1 (eff.