Jackson-Hicks v. East St. Louis Board of Election Commissioners, 2015 IL 8 No. 1-22-0678 118929, ¶ 21. The best indicator of legislative intent is the plain language of the statute.
Id.“When statutory language is plain and unambiguous, the statute must be applied as written without resort to aids of statutory construction, and the court will not read into it exceptions, conditions, or limitations that the legislature did not express.” (Internal citations omitted.)
Id.¶ 25 We begin by looking at the plain language of the relevant statutory provisions. The first clause of section 7-10(h) provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Code, if a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a district ***.” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10(h). The first clause of subsection (h) is in the simple future tense: a candidate is going to run for judicial office in a district.