John P. Sanfilippo & Sons, Inc. v. Rickert ( 2021 )
[…] referendum under the PTELL because the originally imposed levy had never been subjected to
    a referendum, in violation of the PTELL. Quite apart from this distinction, we further note that
    the PTELL has been substantially amended since the version interpreted in Acme Markets and
    that this amendment buttresses our conclusion that the PTELL’s referendum requirement for
    “new taxes” or a “new tax rate” does not apply to rate increases.
    -5-
    ¶ 17        Prior to the passage of Public Act 94-976, effective June 30, 2006, section 18-190(a) of the
    PTELL provided,
    “[i]f a new rate or a rate increase is authorized by statute to be imposed without
    referendum *** the governing body of the affected taxing district before levying the
    new rate or rate increase shall submit the new rate or rate increase to direct referendum
    under the provisions of *** the Election Code.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/18-
    190(a) (West 2004).
    Public Act 94-976 substantially amended the PTELL. First, it removed all three references to
    “rate increases” as it related to the referendum requirement, mandating referendums, moving