John P. Sanfilippo & Sons, Inc. v. Rickert ( 2021 )
[…] District because a rate increase is not a new rate for purposes of the PTELL.
    ¶8       The parties agree that at the time of the levy the District was subject to section 17-2.2a of
    the School Code, as it had a population of less than 500,000 inhabitants. They further agree
    that the District was subject to the PTELL. See 35 ILCS 200/18-185 (West 2016) (defining an
    “Affected county” to include one that is contiguous to a county of 3 million or more
    inhabitants).
    ¶9       We begin then by setting forth the relevant statutes. Section 17-2.2a of the School Code
    provides, in pertinent part:
    “(a) The school board of any district having a population of less than 500,000
    inhabitants may, by proper resolution, levy an annual tax upon the value as equalized
    2
    Portions of the Objectors’ appellate briefs transpose the maximum levy rate numeral at 0.40%
    instead of 0.04% and the voter-approved levy rate at 0.08% instead of 0.80%.
    -3-
    or assessed by the Department of Revenue, for special education purposes, including
    the purposes authorized by Section 10-22.31b as follows:
    ***
    (3) districts maintaining only grades kindergarten through 12, and prior to July
    1, 1970, districts maintaining only grades 1 through 12, .04%.
    ***
    (c) The tax rate limits specified in this Section may be increased to *** .80% by
    districts maintaining grades kindergarten through 12, upon the approval of a
    proposition to effect such increase by a majority of the electors voting on such
    proposition at a regular scheduled election. The proposition may be initiated by
    resolution of the school board and shall be certified by the secretary to the proper
    election authorities for submission in accordance with the general election law. If at
    such election a majority of the votes cast on the proposition is in favor thereof, the
    school board may thereafter until such authority is revoked in like manner levy annually
    the tax so authorized.” 105 ILCS 5/17-2.2a(a)(3), (c) (West 2016).
    ¶ 10       Section 18-190(a) of the PTELL provides, in pertinent part:
    “If a new rate is authorized by statute to be imposed without referendum *** the
    governing body of the affected taxing district before levying the new rate shall submit