John P. Sanfilippo & Sons, Inc. v. Rickert ( 2021 )
[…] the special education fund of 0.04%, unless, pursuant to section 17-2.2a(c), the District seeks
    referendum approval for a rate not to exceed 0.80%. 105 ILCS 5/17-2.2a(a), (c) (West 2016).
    Thus, standing alone, section 17-2.2a(c) would require the District to seek referendum approval
    before exceeding a 0.04% levy; however, section 17-2.2a(c) must be interpreted in light of
    section 18-190(a) of the PTELL.
    ¶ 13       For, while section 17-2.2a(a) of the School Code unambiguously requires a referendum for
    special education levies exceeding 0.04%, section 18-190(a) of the PTELL unambiguously
    relieves the District of this obligation where it provides,
    “[n]otwithstanding the provisions, requirements, or limitations of any other law, any
    tax levied for the 2005 levy year and all subsequent levy years by any taxing district
    subject to this Law may be extended at a rate exceeding the rate established for that tax
    by referendum or statute, provided that the rate does not exceed the statutory ceiling
    above which the tax is not authorized.” 35 ILCS 200/18-190(a) (West 2006).
    -4-
    As we observed in Hampshire Township Road District v. Cunningham, 
    2016 IL App (2d) 150917
    , ¶ 27, the “[n]otwithstanding the provisions, requirements, or limitations of any other