John P. Sanfilippo & Sons, Inc. v. Rickert ( 2021 )
[…] proposition to effect such increase by a majority of the electors voting on such
    proposition at a regular scheduled election. The proposition may be initiated by
    resolution of the school board and shall be certified by the secretary to the proper
    election authorities for submission in accordance with the general election law. If at
    such election a majority of the votes cast on the proposition is in favor thereof, the
    school board may thereafter until such authority is revoked in like manner levy annually
    the tax so authorized.” 105 ILCS 5/17-2.2a(a)(3), (c) (West 2016).
    ¶ 10       Section 18-190(a) of the PTELL provides, in pertinent part:
    “If a new rate is authorized by statute to be imposed without referendum *** the
    governing body of the affected taxing district before levying the new rate shall submit
    the new rate to direct referendum under the provisions of this Section ***. ***
    Notwithstanding the provisions, requirements, or limitations of any other law, any tax
    levied for the 2005 levy year and all subsequent levy years by any taxing district subject
    to this Law may be extended at a rate exceeding the rate established for that tax by
    referendum or statute, provided that the rate does not exceed the statutory ceiling
    above which the tax is not authorized to be further increased either by referendum or
    in any other manner.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/18-190(a) (West 2016).
    ¶ 11       In construing statutes, our primary function is to give effect to the legislature’s intent.
    Abruzzo v. City of Park Ridge, 
    231 Ill. 2d 324
    , 332 (2008). The best indicator of the