Scott, 339 Ill. App. 3d at 573. A circuit court’s ruling on a motion for discovery sanctions is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. People v. Kladis,
2011 IL 110920, ¶ 23. An abuse of discretion exists only where the trial court’s decision is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, such that no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court. People v. Donoho,
204 Ill. 2d 159, 182 (2003). ¶ 27 Relevant to this case, section 14-3 of the Act mandates that: “Recordings made under subsection (h), (h-5), or (h-10) shall be retained by the law enforcement agency that employs the peace officer who made the recordings for a storage period of 90 days, unless the recordings are made as a part of an arrest or the recordings are deemed evidence in any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding and then the recordings must only be destroyed upon a final disposition and an order from the court. Under no circumstances shall any recording be altered or erased prior to the expiration of the designated storage period. Upon completion of the storage period, the recording medium may be erased and reissued for operational use.” 720 ILCS 5/14-3(h-15) (West 2016). ¶ 28 During the hearing on the motion for sanctions, the State indicated that the Palatine police department had deleted the video of Matzke’s arrest after 90 days in accordance with department policy.