Shannon-DiCianni v. Du Page County Officers Electoral Board ( 2021 )
[…] petitioner’s nominating papers violated section 7-10.2 of the Election Code. Our goal in
    interpreting a statute is to ascertain and effectuate the legislature’s intent. Jackson-Hicks, 
    2015 IL 118929
    , ¶ 21. The language of the statute is the best indicator of legislative intent. Jackson-
    Hicks, 
    2015 IL 118929
    , ¶ 21. Where the language is plain and unambiguous, we will apply it
    as written without resorting to aids of statutory construction. Jackson-Hicks, 
    2015 IL 118929
    ,
    ¶ 21.
    ¶ 17       Section 7-10.2 of the Election Code provides:
    “In the designation of the name of a candidate on a petition for nomination or certificate
    of nomination the candidate’s given name or names, initial or initials, a nickname by
    which the candidate is commonly known, or a combination thereof, may be used in
    addition to the candidate’s surname. If a candidate has changed his or her name,
    whether by a statutory or common law procedure in Illinois or any other jurisdiction,
    within 3 years before the last day for filing the petition or certificate for that office,
    whichever is applicable, then (i) the candidate’s name on the petition or certificate must
    be followed by ‘formerly known as (list all prior names during the 3-year period) until
    name changed on (list date of each such name change)’ and (ii) the petition or
    certificate must be accompanied by the candidate’s affidavit stating the candidate’s
    previous names during the period specified in (i) and the date or dates each of those
    names was changed; failure to meet these requirements shall be grounds for denying
    certification of the candidate’s name for the ballot or removing the candidate’s name
    from the ballot, as appropriate, but these requirements do not apply to name changes
    resulting from adoption to assume an adoptive parent’s or parents’ surname, marriage
    to assume a spouse’s surname, or dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of
    marriage to assume a former surname. No other designation such as a political slogan,
    as defined by Section 7-17, title or degree, or nickname suggesting or implying
    possession of a title, degree or professional status, or similar information may be used
    -4-
    in connection with the candidate’s surname.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10.2
    (West 2018).
    The first sentence of this section is dispositive of the issue. Although a candidate may combine
    her given name with her initials or nickname in her nominating papers, any combination of
    names must be “in addition to” her surname. Thus, under the plain and unambiguous language
    of the statute, petitioner was not permitted to combine her nickname with her surname by using
    a hyphen.
    ¶ 18       The final question for our consideration is whether the Board properly ordered that
    petitioner’s name would not appear on the primary ballot. We hold that this was the proper
    remedy. The second sentence of section 7-10.2, which outlines the requirements when a
    candidate changes her name, provides that the “failure to meet these requirements shall be
    grounds for denying certification of the candidate’s name for the ballot or removing the
    candidate’s name from the ballot, as appropriate.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10.2 (West 2018). This
    language was added to section 7-10.2 in 2007 and removes any doubt as to the proper remedy.
    ¶ 19       Also in 2007, identical language was added to analogous provisions of the Election Code,
    specifically, sections 8-8.1 and 10-5.1. See Pub.