Shannon-DiCianni v. Du Page County Officers Electoral Board ( 2021 )
[…] a false name.
    ¶5        After holding a hearing, the Board made the following factual findings: (1) petitioner’s full
    legal name is “Natalie Rose DiCianni”; (2) her nickname is “Shannon”; (3) she has never been
    married or undergone a legal name change; (4) her nominating papers included a hyphen
    between the names “Shannon” and “DiCianni”; and (5) such hyphen indicated a “double
    surname”—i.e., “Shannon-DiCianni.”
    ¶6        The Board concluded that petitioner’s nominating papers violated the following portion of
    section 7-10.2 of the Election Code:
    “In the designation of the name of a candidate on a petition for nomination or certificate
    of nomination the candidate’s given name or names, initial or initials, a nickname by
    which the candidate is commonly known, or a combination thereof, may be used in
    addition to the candidate’s surname.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10.2 (West 2018).
    According to the Board, this statute allows a candidate to use a nickname in combination with,
    or in lieu of, her given and middle names. The statute, however, provides “[n]o such
    alternative” for a candidate’s surname.