Pearson v. Pearson , 2020 IL App (1st) 190717 ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdiction of all justiciable matters pursuant to the Illinois Constitution. Ferris, Thompson &
    Zweig, 
    2015 IL 117443
    , ¶ 15. However, defendant claims that the trial court lacked subject-
    matter jurisdiction over plaintiff’s petition because Delaware law provides that Delaware
    courts have exclusive jurisdiction over the claims at issue. We do not find this argument
    persuasive.
    ¶ 22        Defendant relies on section 17-305 of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership
    Act 4 (Limited Partnership Act) (Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-305(e) (West 2018)), which
    concerns access to information and provides that “[a]ny action to enforce any right arising
    under this section shall be brought in the Court of Chancery. *** The Court of Chancery is
    hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether or not the person seeking such
    information is entitled to the information sought.” The trial court also relied on this section in
    finding that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to consider plaintiff’s claim for an accounting.
    Defendant is correct that the express language of section 17-305 grants Delaware courts