Pearson v. Pearson , 2020 IL App (1st) 190717 ( 2021 )
[…] the dismissal if the record supports a proper ground for dismissal. See Raintree Homes, Inc.,
    
    209 Ill. 2d at 261
    ; In re Marriage of Gary, 
    384 Ill. App. 3d at 987
    . While neither party discusses
    it, the Limited Partnership Act contains provisions concerning the rights of general partners,
    as well. If the provision concerning general partners also vests exclusive jurisdiction on the
    Delaware courts, then we must find that the trial court properly dismissed plaintiff’s petition.
    ¶ 25        Section 17-403 of the Limited Partnership Act concerns the general powers and liabilities
    of general partners and provides, in relevant part:
    “Except as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general partner
    of a limited partnership has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions of a
    partner in a partnership that is governed by the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law in
    -7-
    effect on July 11, 1999 (6 Del. C. § 1501 et seq.).” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-403(a)
    (West 2018).
    Thus, in order to determine plaintiff’s rights as a general partner under the Limited Partnership
    Act, we must look to the relevant provisions of the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law