Pearson v. Pearson , 2020 IL App (1st) 190717 ( 2021 )
[…] Cameron General, however, despite plaintiff’s claim that the two requests are analogous.
    Plaintiff has alleged that Cameron General is a corporation, not a limited partnership.
    Accordingly, as the trial court recognized, the applicable law would be the General Corporation
    Law of the State of Delaware (Corporation Law) (Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 101 et seq. (West
    2018)). Section 220 of the Corporation Law governs inspection of books and records and
    provides for a stockholder’s right to inspect the corporation’s books and records. Del. Code
    Ann. tit. 8, § 220 (West 2018). However, section 220(c) provides that if the corporation refuses
    to permit an inspection of its books and records, “the stockholder may apply to the Court of
    Chancery for an order to compel such inspection.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220(c) (West 2018).
    Section 220(c) further provides that “[t]he Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive
    jurisdiction to determine whether or not the person seeking inspection is entitled to the
    inspection sought.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220(c) (West 2018). Accordingly, under the
    express terms of the Corporation Law, if plaintiff wishes to inspect the books and records of
    Cameron General, such a request must be made before the Court of Chancery in Delaware and
    not before an Illinois court.