Turner v. Orthopedic and Shoulder Center, S.C. , 2017 IL App (4th) 160552 ( 2017 )
[…] that no reasonable [person] could [have been] expected to endure it.’ ” Public Finance Corp. v.
    Davis, 
    66 Ill. 2d 85
    , 90 (1976) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 46, cmt. j (1965)). The
    record also lacked evidence of “extreme and outrageous” conduct. 
    Id. at 89.
    ¶ 34                           3. The Trial Court’s Reasoning as to
    the Petition To Adjudicate the Lien
    ¶ 35           In addition to her second amended complaint, plaintiff had filed a petition that the
    trial court adjudicate defendant’s lien to be invalid and nonexistent. See 770 ILCS 23/30 (West
    2014) (“On petition filed by the injured person or the health care professional or health care
    provider and on the petitioner’s written notice to all interested adverse parties, the circuit court
    shall adjudicate the rights of all interested parties and enforce their liens.”). In her petition,
    plaintiff gave two reasons why the lien should be “adjudicated to zero.”
    ¶ 36           The first reason was that by signing the “Participating Provider Agreement,”
    defendant had contractually waived its right to claim any lien or to seek any recovery from