Turner v. Orthopedic and Shoulder Center, S.C. , 2017 IL App (4th) 160552 ( 2017 )
[…] intentional infliction of emotional distress. Therefore, that theory is forfeited. See Ill. S. Ct. R.
    341(h)(7) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (“Points not argued are [forfeited] ***.”); Vancura v. Katris, 
    238 Ill. 2d
    352, 370 (2010).
    ¶ 42                  B. Breach of Contract, Dressed Up as Consumer Fraud
    ¶ 43           We review summary judgments de novo, meaning that we perform the same
    analysis a trial court would perform. Bowman v. Chicago Park District, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 132122
    , ¶ 43; City of Mattoon v. Mentzer, 
    282 Ill. App. 3d 628
    , 633 (1996). Section 2-1005(c) of
    the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2014)) provides: “The [requested
    summary] judgment sought shall be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions, and
    admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to
    any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Thus,
    under section 2-1005(c), the trial court—and therefore we—should ask two questions. First, do
    the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that
    -9-
    there is no genuine issue as to any material fact? 
    Id. Second, if