People v. Beck , 90 N.E.3d 1083 ( 2017 )
[…] Way, 2017 IL
    - 52 ­
    120023, ¶ 18 (“[W]here the ruling on a motion in limine is based on an interpretation of law, ***
    review proceeds de novo.”). “The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give
    effect to the legislature’s intent, and the plain language of the statute is the best indication of that
    intent.” Martin, 
    2011 IL 109102
    , ¶ 21, 
    955 N.E.2d 1058
    .
    ¶ 147           Here, defendant was convicted of aggravated DUI, in that he committed a DUI
    offense—in this case, driving with a BAC of 0.08 or greater (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(1) (West
    2012))—and “was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in great bodily harm *** to
    another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the injuries.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS
    5/11-501(d)(1)(C) (West 2012).
    ¶ 148           Further, a DUI violation under section 11-501(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code (625
    ILCS 5/11-501(a)(1) (West 2012)) is a “ ‘strict liability’ offense[ ]” that does not require the