People v. Beck , 90 N.E.3d 1083 ( 2017 )
[…] ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent, which is best determined by the statutory
    language’s plain and ordinary meaning.” 
    Id. at 710,
    903 N.E.2d at 782-83. “We will not depart
    from the statute’s plain language by reading into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions
    that it does not express.” 
    Id., 903 N.E.2d
    at 783. Finally, we accept the trial court’s factual
    findings unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. 
    Id. at 709,
    903 N.E.2d at
    782.
    ¶ 84           Section 11-501.4(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that, in DUI prosecutions,
    blood tests performed for the purpose of determining alcohol content, which are “conducted
    upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are admissible in
    evidence as a business record exception to the hearsay rule” when “the chemical tests performed
    upon an individual’s blood *** were ordered in the regular course of providing emergency
    - 30 ­
    medical treatment and not at the request of law enforcement authorities.” 625 ILCS 5/11­
    501.4(a)(1) (West 2012).