The defendant is correct that, where the only purpose for admitting evidence of a prior conviction is to prove a defendant’s felon status, the trial court is obligated to accept the defendant’s stipulation to his felon status because allowing the jury to learn the name and nature of the conviction is too prejudicial. People v. Walker,
211 Ill. 2d 317, 338 (2004). ¶ 30 The State’s brief first focuses on the armed habitual criminal statute. Section 24-1.7(a) of the Code reads as follows: “(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses: (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code; (2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated 11 unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2016). ¶ 31 The State argues that pursuant to the armed habitual criminal statute the State was required to prove, as an element of the offense, that the defendant had been convicted of two or more specific types of predicate felonies in order to prove the defendant