In re V.C. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    ¶ 32           Pursuant to the reasoning set forth in C.C., we find the trial court in the instant case
    erred in allowing Erica C. and Luis C. to remain parties to the proceedings after it found it was in
    the best interest of V.C. to be made a ward of the court and appointed DCFS as her guardian. At
    that point, Erica C. and Luis C. no longer had custody of V.C. and could no longer be considered
    responsible relatives, as they were no longer responsible for her care. See id. Accordingly, they
    were no longer parties respondent under section 1-5(1) of the Act and were no longer entitled to
    legal representation or to receive other services to which they would have been entitled under the
    Act. See id. ¶¶ 33, 54; see also 705 ILCS 405/2-23(3) (West 2020) (“The court also shall enter any
    other orders necessary to fulfill the service plan, including, but not limited to *** orders requiring
    parties to cooperate with services ***.” (Emphasis added.)).
    ¶ 33           In reaching our holding, we reject Erica C. and Luis C.’s argument that a party’s
    status as a responsible relative in an abuse or neglect proceeding is more akin to that of a parent