Parker v. Liberty Insurance Underwriters, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 303(a) because Liberty’s motion to enforce the settlement and his motion to vacate the dismissal
    “arose from the [c]ourt’s own purposeful retention of jurisdiction to enforce.” Liberty responds
    that plaintiff’s October 2 motion was a postjudgment motion because it sought to vacate the
    dismissal order. We agree with Liberty that plaintiff’s October 2, 2019, motion to vacate the
    September 19 dismissal order was a postjudgment motion.
    ¶ 21   Plaintiff’s October 2 motion to vacate expressly cited section 2-1203 of the Code (735
    ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2016)) as the basis for vacating the September 19 dismissal order. Section
    2-1203(a) of the Code provides
    “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the
    entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30
    days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or
    modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.”
    (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     § 2-1203(a).
    ¶ 22   A motion qualifies as a postjudgment motion for the purposes of Rule 303(a) if it requests
    any of the relief authorized in section 2-1203 of the Code. Stanila v. Joe, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 191890
    ,
    ¶ 17 (citing Hanna v.