Griffin v. Willoughby ( 2006 )
[…] material fact and whether [a] defendant is entitled to judgment
    as a matter of law."   Mitchell v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.,
    
    343 Ill. App. 3d 281
    , 284, 
    796 N.E.2d 617
    , 619 (2003).
    "[S]ection 9-102 [of the Tort Immunity Act] clearly
    requires a local public entity to pay any tort judgment or
    settlement for compensatory damages for which its employee acting
    within the scope of his employment is liable."     Sperandeo v.
    - 6 -
    Zavitz, 
    365 Ill. App. 3d 691
    , 694, 
    850 N.E.2d 394
    , 397 (2006).
    However, section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act provides "[n]o
    civil action *** may be commenced *** against a local entity or
    any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within
    one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause
    of action accrued."    745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West Supp. 2003).      The
    purpose of the limitation period "is to encourage early investi-
    gation into a claim *** when the matter is still fresh, witnesses
    are available, and conditions have not materially changed.     Such