Bill Daily, M.D., & Cardiothoracic Surgery Assocs., P.C. v. Greensfelder, Hemker & Gale, P.C. , 98 N.E.3d 604 ( 2018 )
[…] 10
    We will address this problem later in this opinion by directions to the parties and the court on
    remand.
    19
    communications containing work product. We hold the test for the “at issue” exception to the
    attorney-client privilege applies to such documents.
    ¶ 39                              4. Accountant-Client Privilege
    ¶ 40   We now briefly turn to the plaintiffs’ assertion of the accountant-client privilege in
    various entries on the Daily, Stinson, and Padberg privilege logs. The accountant-client privilege
    was created by section 27 of the Illinois Public Accounting Act (225 ILCS 450/27 (West 2014)),
    which provides as follows:
    “Confidentiality of licensee’s and registrant’s records. A licensed or registered CPA shall
    not be required by any court to divulge information or evidence which has been obtained
    by him in his confidential capacity as a licensed or registered CPA. This Section shall not
    apply to any investigation or hearing undertaken pursuant to this Act.”
    ¶ 41   The plain language of this statute, set forth above, provides for protection of information
    provided to a certified public accountant (CPA). Accordingly, section 27 does not apply if
    information is not obtained by an accountant in his capacity as a licensed or registered CPA.