Board of Education of Deerfield Public Schools District No. 109 v. Deerfield Education Ass'n, IEA-NEA ( 2022 )
[…] under the NLRA. Because the NLRB is a federal agency, it applies the federal work product
    doctrine. See Sprint Communications, 
    343 N.L.R.B. 987
     (2004) (applying federal rules of civil
    procedure and case law). However, because the Board is an Illinois administrative body, it must
    apply Illinois law. See 115 ILCS 5/5(i) (West 2018) (“The Board shall adopt, promulgate, amend,
    or rescind rules and regulations in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act as it
    deems necessary and feasible to carry out this Act.”); 5 ILCS 100/10-40(a) (West 2018) (“The
    rules of evidence and privilege as applied in civil cases in the circuit courts of this State shall be
    followed.”). Accordingly, the Board should have applied—and this court will apply—the rule for
    - 13 -
    the work product doctrine set forth in Illinois Supreme Court Rule 201(b)(2) (eff. July 1, 2014),
    which governs discovery in general, and the cases implementing that rule.