In re Marriage of Yvanauskas ( 2022 )
[…] reasoned, “ANTHONY was precluded from testifying in regard to CHERYL’s dissipation claim”
    but “CHERYL did not tender any evidence of a 401K owned by ANTHONY.” The circuit court
    stated Cheryl “is not an expert on retirement where she could guesstimate that it’s $325,000.00.”
    ¶ 17           Cheryl filed a timely notice of appeal on November 12, 2020.
    ¶ 18                                             II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 19          On appeal, the sole issue is whether the circuit court erred by finding Cheryl failed to
    prove Anthony dissipated marital assets under section 503(d)(2). That provision states:
    “(d) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ***, the court shall assign
    each spouse’s non-marital property to that spouse. It also shall divide the marital
    property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all
    relevant factors, including:
    ***
    (2) the dissipation by each party of the marital property, provided
    that a party’s claim of dissipation is subject to the following conditions:
    6
    (i) a notice of intent to claim dissipation shall be given no
    later than 60 days before trial or 30 days after discovery closes, whichever is later;
    (ii) the notice of intent to claim dissipation shall contain, at
    a minimum, a date or period of time during which the marriage began undergoing
    an irretrievable breakdown, an identification of the property dissipated, and a date
    or period of time during which the dissipation occurred;
    (iii) a certificate or service of the notice of intent to claim
    dissipation shall be filed with the clerk of the court and be served pursuant to
    applicable rules;
    (iv) no dissipation shall be deemed to have occurred prior
    to 3 years after the party claiming dissipation knew or should have known of the
    dissipation, but in no event prior to 5 years before the filing of the petition for
    dissolution of marriage.” 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(2) (West 2020).